Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Poultry Insurance Exchange Reciprocal of Canada

Effective October 30, 2017

Version 1.1

Privacy Statement

We are committed to providing our subscribers with excellent service. Doing business with an insurer involves providing information about yourself, so protection of your personal information is one of our highest priorities.

Our organization and the insurance industry have a solid track record of respecting your right to privacy and safeguarding your personal information. As a result of Federal legislation, we’ve further strengthened our privacy commitment by informing you of why and how we collect, use and disclose your personal information. You can be assured that we’ll only handle your personal information in a manner that a reasonable person would consider appropriate in the circumstances.

This a summary of our privacy practices.

Why do we collect personal information?

When you first become a subscriber or whenever you acquire or renew a policy with us, we need to collect some of your personal information. Common purposes for which we collect your personal information are to:

  • Enable us to acquire or renew an insurance policy for you
  • Assist you and assess your ongoing needs for insurance
  • Assess your need for other products, or product enhancements, and offer them to you
  • Ensure your information is accurate and up-to-date and
  • Protect us both against error or fraud

What personal information do we collect?

Personal information is information that identifies you as an individual subscriber and relates specifically to you. Depending on the purpose(s) for which we need to collect it, we may ask for the following personal information about you including:

  • Basic information such as your name, address, telephone and fax numbers, email address
  • Claims history
  • Credit and past payment records
  • Details about your property such as barn locations, quota numbers and flock size
  • Personal information that is made publicly available (for example, on the internet or social media)

We may obtain this information from:

  • You
  • Insurance & reinsurance companies
  • Industry Organizations including, but not limited to, Egg Farmers of Ontario, Ontario Broiler Hatching Egg & Chick Commission and Alberta Hatching Egg Producers
  • Credit organizations
  • Financial institutions

Who do we disclose your personal information to?

For many of the purposes identified above, we will need to share your personal information with others in order to serve your needs. These other parties commonly include:

  • Insurance & reinsurance companies
  • Industry organizations such as Egg Farmers of Ontario, Ontario Broiler Hatching Egg & Chick Commission and Alberta Hatching Egg Producers
  • Credit organizations
  • Professionals working with us such as adjusters or lawyers
  • Financial institutions
  • The Financial Services Commission or other government or regulatory organizations
  • Third parties who perform services on our behalf

Information may be collected by or transferred to a service provider outside of Canada for processing, storage, analysis or disaster recovery and may be subject to those authorized under the applicable laws of the foreign jurisdiction.

How do we protect your personal information?

In order to protect your personal information and right to privacy, we will:

  • Not collect, use or disclose your personal information for any purpose other than those that we identify to you
  • Keep your personal information only for as long as we need it to fulfill the stated purpose or as required by law
  • Maintain your personal information in as accurate, complete and up-to-date a form as possible
  • Safeguard your personal information to the best of our ability
  • Respond to any request you may make to access or correct the personal information we hold about you
  • Obtain the appropriate consent from you for the collection, use or disclosure of your personal information

Consent

We may obtain your express consent or we may determine that consent has been implied by the circumstances.

  • We might ask you for your express consent in writing, for example in a signed consent or application form
  • We may ask for your express consent in person or over the telephone
  • We may determine that by seeking insurance through our organization directly, or via an industry organization, your consent has been implied for us to deal with your personal information in a reasonable manner

There are also legal exceptions in which we will not need to obtain your consent or explain the purposes for the collection, use or disclosure of your personal information. For example, this could apply when there is an emergency situation, or if it is necessary for your protection or ours.

  • You can control how we handle your personal information

We want you to know that you do have choices in this matter. You could refuse to allow us to obtain, use or share your personal information or you could also withdraw a previously given consent at any time. However by doing that, depending on the situation, you may be limiting or even preventing our ability to provide you with the product or service you desire.

Use of Cookies, Web Analytical Tools and Similar Technologies

We use cookies (small text files placed on your device) and similar technologies to provide our website and online service. The website will store tracking cookies in the user’s browser and use them to save username and password information to log into the website’s secure section.

Web analytics provide non-personally identifiable statistical information about how visitors interact with our website and applications. We have enabled Google Analytics and we may use information collected through Google Analytics in conjunction with other information we have collected about you.

You have a variety of tools to control cookies and web analytics including browser controls to block and delete cookies and controls from Google to opt out of data collection. To opt out of Google Analytics for Display Advertising please use the Ads Settings (http://www.google.com/settings/ads?)

Contact Information and Resources

We will designate one or more individuals who will be accountable for our compliance with the policies and procedures described in this Privacy Policy Statement. The individual(s) appointed to be accountable for the Poultry Insurance Exchange Reciprocal of Canada’s Privacy Policy Statement will be known as our Privacy Officer.

Our Privacy Officer can be contacted at:

Privacy Officer

Poultry Insurance Exchange Reciprocal of Canada

Chapman Mills, PO Box 45509

Ottawa, Ontario

K2J 5N1

Telephone: (905) 769 0850

Email: admin@piex.ca

 

Please contact our Privacy Officer if you:

  • Wish to access your personal information
  • Wish to change your consent to the ways in which we collect, use or disclose your personal information
  • Have a complaint about our privacy policies, or the manner in which we’ve handled your personal information
  • Have any other questions about our privacy policies or request additional information

We will respond to you promptly and do our utmost to resolve your concerns. To find out more about Federal privacy laws, please contact the Office of the Privacy Commissioner at 1-800-282-1376 or visit their website www.priv.gc.ca.